Recap

The much anticipated Game 3 between the Royals and the Chiefs certainly did not disappoint. The Royals jumped to a quick 4-0 lead with two runs in both the first and the second inning, then Eric Malinowski settled in on the mound for the Chiefs and his offense battled back. Jordan English pitched a great game for the Royals, but the Chiefs tied the game 4-4 with three runs in the 6th inning. However, Shane Legare took the mound for the Royals and silenced the rallying Chiefs. The Royals loaded the bases in the bottom of the 7th, but could not push across a run. In the bottom of the 8th, Curtis Anthony started the inning off with a single. Walks by Scott Clouser and Rich Hilton loaded the bases, and with two outs and the bases loaded, Jay Botti worked a walk to complete one of the most dramatic and well-fought games in GHIBL championship history. For the Royals, both Jordan English and Shane Legare both pitched well. English went 5 2/3 innings and only gave up one earned run. Shane Legare won the clincher with 2 1/3 perfect innings with 2 K’s. Dan Copes led the way offensively going 2-4 with a run scored. Scott Clouser reached base three times with 2 BB’s and a RBI. Curtis Anthony reached base twice adding a RBI and run scored. Shane Legare and Jordan English also had RBI’s. Jay Botti filled up the line score going 1-1 with 2 BB’s, a RBI and run scored. For the Chiefs, Eric Malinowski went 7 innings giving up 3 ER while striking out 7, while also going 1-2 with a BB. Mike Roush had a key RBI hit.

Details

Date Time League Season
November 12, 2017 10:00 AM GHIBL Postseason 2017

Field

Henry Park
98-126 South St, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team12345678RHEOutcome
Chiefs00100300422Loss
Rockville Royals220000015102Win

Chiefs

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO LOB
Luke Sacharczyk2100000000000
Steve Salvator4000000000010
Brian Peer4110000000000
Steve Sadlak4000000000020
Mike Roush3111000000000
Eric Malinowski2010000010000
Adam Malinowski1000000020000
Doug Whitehorn3000000000000
Kevin “Dad” Mckenzie2000000000010
Nikko Sevilla1000000000000
Ben Hafford2100000001000
Joe Petras1000000000000
 Total29431000031040
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR
Eric Malinowski700034943470
Kevin “Dad” Mckenzie00102111100
Luke Sacharczyk.6666660104000210
Total7.666666020401054780

Rockville Royals

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO LOB
Dan Copes4120000000010
Jordan English4111000000000
Shane Legare3011000010010
Josh Svoboda4010000000020
Curtis Anthony3111000010000
Scott Clouser2011000020000
Joe “Junior” Antonelli4010000000010
Rich Hilton3000000010020
Tim Field3110000000010
Jordan Copes1000000000000
Jay Botti1111000020000
Jesse Wilkinson1000000000000
 Total335105000070080
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR
Jordan English5.666600027331530
Shane Legare2.33331007000020
Total7.999910034331550