Recap

Rockville Royals beat the Wombats 13-6 behind a gutty complete game by Bill Riggieri.  Bill struck out 10 while scattering 5 walks, 5 hits and a few defensive letdowns.  Riggieri also reached base three times, adding a double, run scored, RBI and stolen base.  Curtis Anthony led the way offensively for the Royals, adding 3 RBI and 2 runs scored.  Joe “Junior” Antonelli continues to be on fire, going 2-4 with a RBI.  Dan Copes scored two runs adding a double and a stolen base.  Josh Svoboda chipped in 2 runs scored and a RBI.  Scott Clouser had 2 RBI.  For the Wombats, veteran Robbie Kilduff went 2-4 with a RBI.  Ronald Black set the table for the Wombats plating 2 runs.  Nate Luscombe, Randy Noack, and John Rosario also added RBI.

Details

Date Time Competition Season
October 15, 2017 10:00 AM GHIBL Postseason 2017

Field

Henry Park
98-126 South St, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Wombats1302000684Loss
Royals20071031384Win

Wombats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO LOB
Ronald Black4210000100000
Nate Luscombe3011000010010
Rich Searle3110000110010
Robbie Kilduff4021000000000
Randy Noack3011000000010
Jeremy Rosado2000000000020
Manny Cummings1000000000000
Andrew Gurekovich2100000010020
Chris Rivera3000000000020
Brian Smoliga2210000010020
John Rosario2011000010010
 Total296840002500120
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR
Chris Rivera401018393430
Ronald Black300010342320
Total7010286135750

Royals

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO LOB
Bill Riggieri3111100110000
Jordan English3200000010000
Shane Legare3110100001020
Josh Svoboda3211000010000
Dan Copes3210100100000
Curtis Anthony2213000010100
Joe “Junior” Antonelli4121000000020
Scott Clouser4010000000020
Tim Field2100000110000
Jordan Copes1000000001000
Jay Botti0100000010000
 Total281386300362160
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR
Bill Riggieri7100345645100
Total7100345645100